IFCC 2018 SCHEDULE

This really is the real schedule, but it's also IFCC... so expect changes and updates.

MONDAY // 28.05.

TIME

KINO EUROPA

MULLER

OPEN PROGRAM

10:00 - 11:00

-

-

-

11:00 - 12:00

IFCC 2018 Opening Ceremony
(Open Program)

-

-

12:00 - 12:30

COFFEE BREAK

12:30 - 13:30

Sava Živković - Life after IFCC 2017 Main Titles
(Open Program)

Pablo Carpio
Don't be like Frodo!

-

13:30 - 15:00

LUNCH BREAK

15:00 - 16:00

Robbie Trevino - Into the Numinous:
A look at Imaginative Storytelling and Design
RESCHEDULED >>  Thursday 18:00

Danar Worya
How to approach realistic environment art

-

16:00 - 17:00

Amin Faramarzian
How to find your own way as an artist!

Leon Tukker - 3D experiments for environment concept art

-

17:00 - 18:00

Amin Faramarzian
How to find your own way as an artist!

-

-

18:00 - 19:00

-

-

-

19:00 - 20:00

-

-

THE GREATEST EXIBITION
Forum Gallery / 19:30 h

20:00 - 23:00

-

-

ART PARK THINGY
Art Park

TUESDAY // 29.05.

TIME

KINO EUROPA

MULLER

OPEN PROGRAM

10:00 - 11:00

Rael Lyra - Framed

-

OPEN GALLERY
KIC // All day

11:00 - 12:00

Rael Lyra - Framed

Andrey Sarafanov -
World of Tanks HD-Tanks pipeline

-

12:00 - 12:30

COFFEE BREAK

12:30 - 13:30

Henning Tegen
I can't draw so I made a drawing app instead

Miki Montllo

-

13:30 - 15:00

LUNCH BREAK

15:00 - 16:00

Jon Schindehette
Crowdfunding sucks...and how to make it suck less

Eddie Bennun
The Art of Open World games

PORTFOLIO REVIEWS
Kino Europa Lobby

16:00 - 17:00

CROWDFUNDING
'Business of Art' Panel
(Open Program)

Eddie Bennun
The Art of Open World games

LIVE DRAWING SESSION
with Rembert Montald
& João David Fernandes 

Forum Gallery  // 16:00 - 19:00 h

17:00 - 18:00

Even Mehl Amundsen -
Doodling, chatting, having a nice time

Daniela Leitner
Cherry Picking - working between
digital and traditional

LIVE DRAWING SESSION

18:00 - 19:00

-

-

LIVE DRAWING SESSION

19:00 - 20:00

-

-

-

20:00 - 23:00

-

-

ART PARK THINGY
Art Park

WEDNESDAY // 30.05

TIME

KINO EUROPA

MULLER

OPEN PROGRAM

10:00 - 11:00

Rael Lyra - Framed

-

OPEN GALLERY
KIC // All day

11:00 - 12:00

Rael Lyra - Framed

NekroDigital alchemy

-

12:00 - 12:30

COFFEE BREAK

12:30 - 13:30

Stephen Oakley - Creature Design
and Iteration Through Failure

Jon Schindehette - Building
a portfolio that gets you work

-

13:30 - 15:00

LUNCH BREAK

15:00 - 16:00

IFCC SHOW-OFF
(Open Program)

Esad Ribić

PORTFOLIO REVIEWS
Kino Europa Lobby

16:00 - 17:00

SIXMOREVODKA - Process & Pipelines

Torsten Gunst
A 2D punks guide to Cybernetics

LIVE DRAWING SESSION
with Viktor Kalvachev
KIC // 16:00 - 18:00h

17:00 - 18:00

SIXMOREVODKA - Portfolio & Presentation

Maxx Burman - Leaps of faith

LIVE DRAWING SESSION

18:00 - 19:00

-

-

-

19:00 - 20:00

-

-

SIXMOREVODKA Exibition
Forum Gallery // 19:30 h

20:00 - 23:00

-

-

ART PARK THINGY
Art Park

THURSDAY // 31.05.

TIME

KINO EUROPA

MULLER

KINO TUŠKANAC

OPEN PROGRAM

10:00 - 11:00

-

Esther Wu - Art Surface

-

OPEN GALLERY
KIC // All day

11:00 - 12:00

YAMBO Studio presentation
(Open Program)

Shannon Beaumont
Animal Drawing: Prey vs. Predator

Kristian Llana
So you want to be a Concept Artist?

LIVE ACTION with Josan Gonzalez
Art Park // All day

12:00 - 12:30

COFFEE BREAK

12:30 - 13:30

J.A.W. Cooper - Painting Opaquely With Gouache

Tamara Milenković
(Scary) Show Off & Recruiters - what
can possibly go wrong?

-

-

13:30 - 15:00

LUNCH BREAK

15:00 - 16:00

IFCC SHOW-OFF
(Open Program)

Shannon Beaumont
Animal Drawing: Prey vs. Predator

JESSICA OYHENART &
ESBEN RASMUSSEN (RIOT)
League of Legends Illustration

PORTFOLIO REVIEWS
Kino Europa Lobby

16:00 - 17:00

Eliza Ivanova - Graphite illustration demo

-

JESSICA OYHENART &
ESBEN RASMUSSEN (RIOT)
League of Legends Illustration

LIVE DRAWING SESSION
with Rembert Montald
& João David Fernandes 

Forum Gallery // 16:00 - 19:00 h

17:00 - 18:00

Eliza Ivanova - Graphite illustration demo

-

-

LIVE DRAWING SESSION

18:00 - 19:00

Robbie Trevino - Into the Numinous:
A look at Imaginative Storytelling and Design

-

-

LIVE DRAWING SESSION

19:00 - 20:00

-

-

-

-

20:00 - 23:00

-

-

-

ART PARK THINGY
Art Park

FRIDAY // 01.06.

TIME

KINO EUROPA

MULLER

OPEN PROGRAM

10:00 - 11:00

-

-

OPEN GALLERY
KIC // All day

11:00 - 12:00

Jenn Ravenna
Image Making: The Relationship Between
Photography,
Cinematography, and Illustration

Vanja Todorić
Designing Stylized Characters and
Importance of Visual Library

-

12:00 - 12:30

COFFEE BREAK

12:30 - 13:30

Josan Gonzalez
Keep on building - Moving your IP
and personal work forward

Lonnie Bao -
Double Trouble! Cartoons and comics,
dealing with a personality crisis

LIVE ACTION with Padure
Art Park // All day

13:30 - 15:00

LUNCH BREAK

15:00 - 16:00

MILIVOJ ĆERAN & JON SCHINDEHETTE
Norse Mythology project and Kickstarter
(Open Program)

Lee Hardcastle
Zero Budget Movies Using Stop Motion Animation.

PORTFOLIO REVIEWS with SMV
Kino Europa Lobby

16:00 - 17:00

MILIVOJ ĆERAN & JON SCHINDEHETTE
Q & A
(Open Program)

Edward Delandre
Gouache painting demo

LIVE DRAWING SESSION
with J.A.W. Cooper  & Viktor Kalvachev
Kino Europa Lobby // 16:00 - 18:00 h

17:00 - 18:00

Building Yourself as a Brand
'Business of Art' Panel
(Open Program)

-

LIVE DRAWING SESSION
with Josan Gonzalez & Miki Montllo
Kino Europa Lobby // 16:00 - 18:00 h

18:00 - 19:00

IFCC SHOW-OFF
(Open Program)

-

-

19:00 - 20:00

-

-

-

20:00 - 23:00

-

-

ART PARK THINGY
Art Park

21:00 - who
knows when

-

-

ZagrebGameDev x IFCC Drinkup
+ Karaoke
VIP Bar

SATURDAY // 02.06

TIME

KINO EUROPA

MULLER

OPEN PROGRAM

10:00 - 11:00

-

-

OPEN GALLERY
KIC // All day

11:00 - 12:00

Viktor Kalvachev

László Szabados - Classical Art Education and Concept Art

-

12:00 - 12:30

COFFEE BREAK

12:30 - 13:30

James Young
The making of
Aardman Animations "Early Man"
(Open Program)

Lake Hurwitz - Paint smarter: How good preparation can save you

-

13:30 - 15:00

LUNCH BREAK

15:00 - 16:00

Diego Gisbert Llorens
Bedtime stories: let's talk visual storytelling

Leo Viti - VR Sculpting
for Character Development

-

16:00 - 17:00

-

-

-

17:00 - 18:00

IFCC Closing Spectacle
(Open Program)

-

-

18:00 - 19:00

-

-

-

19:00 - 20:00

-

-

-

20:00 - 23:00

-

-

ART PARK THINGY
Art Park